April

Tuesday 24

Dulcie May's Jazz Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Ry Robson's Open Mic Night - The Rock Lodge

The Johnny Clash Project - The New Inn, Canterbury

Mambo Jambo - The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

  

Wednesday 25

Rob Wicke's Open Mic - The Ballroom, Canterbury

  

Thursday 26

Michael - The Ship Centurion

Katy & Ivan's Jazz Jam - The New Inn, Whitstable

Beth George - The Rock Lodge

  

Friday 27

Miles Cookman Band - The Rock Lodge 

Miles Cookman Band  - The Rock Lodge 

Total Recall - The Quayside

The Boogie Men - The Phoenix, Canterbury

Burt Butlers Jazz Pilgrims - The Two Brewers, Whitstable - 12.30

  

Saturday 28

Centurion Sect - The New Inn, Whitstable

Centurion Sect - The New Inn, Whitstable

Project F - The Rock Lodge

The Moments - The Divers Arms

It Takes 2 - The Oyster Pearl

The Blue Devils - The Old Neptune

  

Sunday 29

Mark Lees - The Firkin Frog, Herne Bay - 15.00

Bill Kirchen with with Malcolm Mills and Paul Riley - The Duke - 15.00

Tundra - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

Mel Harris - The Royal, Tankerton - 17.00

The Davey Ralph Band - The Old Neptune - 18.00

 

Back Street Bloozers - The Smack - 20.30

Back Street Bloozers  - The Smack - 20.30

  

Monday 30

Tall Trees  - The Black Griffin

  

May

Tuesday 1

Jake Quincey's Blues Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Jake Quincey's Blues Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Nic Bennett - The Rock Lodge

  

Wednesday 2

Rob Wicke's Open Mic - The Ballroom, Canterbury

  

Thursday 3

Back Street Bloozers Blues Jam - The New Inn, Whitstable

Dos Tortillas - The Ship Centurion

The Very Lazy Sundays - The Rock Lodge

  

Friday 4

Ry Robson Blues, Roots & Boogie Trio - The New Inn, Whitstable

Ry Robson Blues, Roots & Boogie Trio - The New Inn, Whitstable

Abigail Cardwell Band - The Rock Lodge

Burt Butlers Jazz Pilgrims - Two Brewers, Whitstable - 12.30

  

Saturday 5

Brad Pittance & The Pirates - The Divers Arms

Lawyers, Guns and Money - The Huntsman & Horn, Broomfield

Twang Rumble Bang - The New Inn, Whitstable

Funk Delux - The Old Neptune

Big Sky - The Smack

The Lost Weekend - The Rock Lodge

  

Sunday 6

Kelly Bourne - The Ship Centurion- 16.00

Talking BookThe Tyler's Kiln - 17.00

2POINT4 - The Unicorn, Canterbury - 17.30

2POINT4 - The Unicorn, Canterbury - 17.30

We Ghosts - The Old Neptune - 18.00

Lil RaeThe Hampton Inn - 18.30

No Limit Street Band - The Black Griffin - 19.30

Paragraph 1 - The Divers Arms - 20.30

The G Minors - The Smack - 20.30

  

Monday 7

Nigel Hobbins and The Dreamlanders - Whitstable Castle - 13.00-16.00

Ben Russell - The Black Griffin

  

Tuesday 8

The Starks Family Band - The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

Dulcie May's Jazz Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Ry Robson's Open Mic  - The Rock Lodge

  

Wednesday 9

Rob Wicke's Open Mic - The Ballroom, Canterbury

  

Thursday 10

Char & Philly - The Ship Centurion

Bar Stool Preachers + Matilda's Scoundrels + Call Me Malcolm - The Lady Luck 

Liota & Luke Barratt - The Rock Lodge

  

Friday 11

We Ghosts - The Hampton, Herne Bay

Two's Company - The Divers Arms

Burt Butlers Jazz Pilgrims - Two Brewers, Whitstable - 12.30

  

Saturday 12

Wax Collector - The Old Neptune

Ben Russell & The Charmers - The Rock Lodge

    

Sunday 13

Dragster + Healthy Junkies +Yr Mum + Hell Paso + Luna Lacuna - Lady Luck - 17.00

Gez Gold - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

Gumboots - The Old Neptune - 18.00

Richard Millin - The Black Griffin - 18.00

Dave La - The Smack - 20.30

  

Monday 14

Where's My Thing - The Black Griffin

  

Tuesday 15

Jake Quincey's Blues Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Coco - The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

The Boogie Men - The Rock Lodge

Jukebox Monkey + Blind River +AllFather + Orbital Junction - The Lady Luck

  


From the archives:

Jay Burleigh - Hit The Road Jack

at the Black Griffin, February 2018


  

Wednesday 16

Rob Wicke's Open Mic - The Ballroom, Canterbury

  

Thursday 17

Andy White - The Ship Centurion

Ry Robson's Blues Jam - The Rock Lodge

  

Friday 18

Ben Russell - The Divers Arms

Stox - The Rock Lodge

Burt Butlers Jazz Pilgrims - Two Brewers, Whitstable - 12.30

  

Saturday 19

Frank Statesboro - The Maiden's Head, Canterbury

The Consuls - The Divers Arms

Great Mates - The Old Neptune

Protostereo - The Rock Lodge

  

Sunday 20

Kent DuChaine - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

Sunday 20 - Drunken Ramblings + Proud City Fathers + Long Knives + Dyin Flies + Kearney's Jig +All Flags Burn + Resuscitators - The Lady Luck

Drunken Ramblings + Proud City Fathers + Dyin Flies + Long Knives + Kearney's Jig + Resuscitators + All Flags Burn - The Lady Luck - 17.00

Native Oyster Band - The Old Neptune - 18.00

Squeeze Gut Alley - The Smack, Whitstable - 20.30

  

Tuesday 22

Matt Brooks- The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

Dulcie May's Jazz Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Ry Robson's Open Mic  - The Rock Lodge

  

Wednesday 23

Rob Wicke's Open Mic - The Ballroom, Canterbury

  

Thursday 24

The Miles Cookman Band - The Ship Centurion

King Size Slim - The Rock Lodge

  

Friday 25

Booga Red - The Phoenix, Canterbury

Project F - The New Inn, Whitstable

Gypskazz - The Rock Lodge

Burt Butlers Jazz Pilgrims - Two Brewers, Whitstable - 12.30

  

Saturday 26

Squeeze Gut Alley - The Oyster Pearl, Seasalter

The Regulars - The Divers Arms

Rocket Skates - The Rock Lodge

James Berryman - The Smack

 

Sunday 27

Frank Statesboro - The Ship Centurion - 16.00

The Miles Cookman Band - The Smack - 20.30

Micky Bubbles - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

Bugeye + Savation Jane + Vulpynes + Guttfull +Arxx +Tokyo Tabboo +Miffy - The Lady Luck - 17.00

Avanzi - The Divers Arms

  

Tuesday 29

Jake Quincey's Blues Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Toby Barelli - The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

  

Wednesday 30

Rob Wicke's Open Mic - The Ballroom, Canterbury

  

Thursday 31

Andy Robinson - The Ship Centurion

Katy & Ivan's Jazz Jam - The New Inn, Whitstable

Sam Brothers - The Rock Lodge

  

June

Friday 1

Gridrock - The Quayside

Burt Butlers Jazz Pilgrims - The Two Brewers, Whitstable - 12.30

  

Saturday 2

Norman's Daughter - The Divers Arms

  

Sunday 3

Dave La - Harbour Garden - 12.00

Andy Mack - The Ship Centurion - 16.00

Mel HarrisThe Tyler's Kiln - 17.00

Stox- The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

The Bad Pennies - The Smack - 20.30

The Bad Pennies - The Smack - 20.30

  

Tuesday 5

We Ghosts - Pearsons Arms, Whitstable

Dulcie May's Jazz Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Dulcie May's Jazz Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

  

Wednesday 6

Rob Wicke's Open Mic - The Ballroom, Canterbury

  

Thursday 7

Mel Harris - The Ship Centurion

Back Street Bloozers Blues Jam  - The New Inn

  

Friday 8

Dave La - The Ship Inn, Herne Bay

Ozzie And The Uglies - The Maidens Head, Canterbury

Luke Burgess - The Divers Arms

Burt Butlers Jazz Pilgrims - The Two Brewers, Whitstable - 12.30

  

Saturday 9

The Boogie Men - The Oyster Pearl, Seasalter

  

Sunday 10

The Dave Ferra Allstars - The Beverley, Canterbury - 17.00

Andy Mack - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

The Warriors + The Barracks + Raw Poo +Punka + Butane Regulators + St Chris - The Lady Luck - 17.00

Nightwatch - The Old Neptune, Whitstable - 18.00

The Majestic 12 - The Smack - 20.30

  

** Music starts at around 21.00 unless otherwise stated.

.... and there's more ...