August

Tuesday 21

Brad Pittance and the Pirates - The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

Matt Brooks - The Rock Lodge

Jake Quincey's Blues Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Get The Blues at Bramley's - Open Jam

  

Thursday 23

Char & Philly - The Ship Centurion

Dave Ferra - The Rock Lodge

Perry White - The New Inn, Canterbury - 19.00

  

Friday 24

Gatefest 2018

GateFest '18 - The Gate Inn, Marshside

  18.00 - Trevor Giles

  19.30 Flailing Angels

The Blue Devils - The Quayside

The Boogie Men - The Phoenix

Norman's Daughter - The Maidens Head, Canterbury

Funk Mutha - The New Inn, Whitstable

Whitstable Labour Club 40 Years!

Whitstable Labour Club 40 Years Celebration!

  - Nigel Hobbins and the Dreamlanders - 20.00

Brad Pittance and the Pirates - The Red Lion, Bridge

Burt Butlers Jazz Pilgrims - The Two Brewers, Whitstable - 12.30

  

Saturday 25

GateFest '18 - The Gate Inn, Marshside

  12.20 Sam Brothers

  13.20 Mike Wood

  14.00 Jonny Lane

  15.00 Banjofeet

  16.00 Ray Fielder et al

  17.00 Mike Broomfield

  18.00 Missouri Gutts

  19.00 Forged Steal

  20.00 The Standard Five

Squeeze Gut Alley - Herne Bay Angling Club

Whitstable Labour Club 40 Years Celebration!

  - The Blue Devils - 14.00

  - The Miles Cookman Band - 20.00

The Blue Devils - The Old Neptune

Rapturous - The Rock Lodge

Dave La - The Harbour Garden - 18.30

The Boogie Men - The Oyster Pearl

    

Sunday 26

GateFest '18 - The Gate Inn, Marshside

  12.30 Sam Brothers

  13.00 Little Fishes

  14.00 Shrinking Violets

  15.00 Dave Ferra

  16.00 Guy & Carol

  17.00 Remember When

Gavin Alexander - The Firkin Frog - 15.00

Whitstable Labour Club 40 Years Celebration!

  - The Boogie Men - 13.30

  - Squeeze Gut Alley  - 16.00

Frank Statesboro - The Ship Centurion - 16.00

Samuel Ashton - The Bishops Finger - 16.00

Happy Trails - The Royal - 17.00

Dave La - The Pearsons Arms - 17.30

High Tide - The Old Neptune - 18.00

Dune - The Black Griffin - 20.00

Squeeze Gut Alley - Herne Bay Angling Club

  

Monday 27

Andy Mac - The Black Griffin

Mampama - The Duke

Whitstable Labour Club 40 Years Celebration!

  - South Bank - 15.00

Perry White - The New Inn, Canterbury - 19.00

  

Tuesday 28

Dulcie May's Jazz Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Crooked Style - The Pearsons Arms

  

Thursday 30

Bona Tunes - The Ship Centurion

Katy & Ivan's Jazz Jam - The New Inn, Whitstable - 20.30

Andy Wiggins Tall Tales - The Rock Lodge

  

Friday 31 

Dave La - Harbour Garden

Gumboots Reggae Band - The Quayside

Dave Shepherd - The Ship Inn, Herne Bay

Nylon Tigers - The Rock Lodge

Perry WhiteThe Phoenix

Burt Butlers Jazz Pilgrims - The Two Brewers, Whitstable - 12.30

  

September

Saturday 1

The Miles Cookman Band - The Old Neptune

Violet Jive - The Ship Centurion

Ry Robson - The New Inn, Whitstable

Soothsayers - The Duke, Whitstable

  

Sunday 2

Ray Fielder & Friends - The Gate Inn, Marshside - 13.00

Hardwicke Circus - The Duke - 15.00

Chicory Tip - The Tyler's Kiln- 17.00

Jed - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

  

Tuesday 4

Gallows Circus + At The Sun + Collateral + Red Thirteen - Lady Luck - 19.00

Toby Barelli - The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

Get The Blues at Bramley's - Open Jam - 20.00

  

Thursday 6

Steve Boltz Bolton - The Ship Centurion

Back Street Bloozers Blues Jam  - The New Inn

  

Friday 7

Dave La - The Ship Inn, Herne Bay

Big Orange Head - The Quayside

Dave La - The Ship Inn, Herne Bay

Gumboots - The New Inn, Whitstable

Burt Butlers Jazz Pilgrims - The Two Brewers, Whitstable - 12.30

  


lAZIATHONS, sKY cASSETTES, tHE pEAKS, mELZEBRA & tHE bUFFALOS, AT THE PENNY tHEATRE

  

Saturday 8

Rocket Skates - The New Inn, Whitstable

  

Sunday 9

The Starks Family Band - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

Screaming Rebel Angels + Sin Kings + Grand Collapse + More...  - The Lady Luck - 17.00

We Ghosts - The Old Neptune - 18.00

  

Tuesday 11

CoCo - The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

Dulcie May's Jazz Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Ry Robson's Open Mic  - The Rock Lodge

  

Thursday 13

Dos Tortillas - The Ship Centurion

  

Friday 14

Nick Law - The Ship Inn, Herne Bay

Burt Butlers Jazz Pilgrims - The Two Brewers, Whitstable - 12.30

  

Saturday 15

Squeeze Gut Alley - The Ship Centurion, Whitstable

Total Jam - The New Inn, Whitstable

  


From the archives:

Divine Lonely Hearts - Mad King Ludwig & The Mojo Co.

The Duke - Saturday 19 March 2017


  

Sunday 16

Stox - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

  

Tuesday 18

Micky Bubbles - The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

Get The Blues at Bramley's - Open Jam - 20.00

  

Thursday 20

Mel Harris - The Ship Centurion

Ry Robson's Blues Jam - The Rock Lodge

  

Friday 21

The Regulars - The Quayside

Two's Company - The Ship Inn, Herne Bay

Burt Butlers Jazz Pilgrims - The Two Brewers, Whitstable - 12.30

  

Saturday 22

Ratzkins - The New Inn, Whitstable

  

Sunday 23

Richard Bailey's Sans Souci - The Duke - 15.00

JahBubble - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

Iron Maiden Tribute + Struck/Down + Enquire Within [Free Until 21.00] - The Lady Luck

  

Tuesday 25

Kushty Rye Duo - The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

Dulcie May's Jazz Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

  

Thursday 27

Ben Russell - The Ship Centurion

Katy & Ivan's Jazz Jam - The New Inn, Whitstable - 20.30

  

Friday 28

Tundra Fusion - The Quayside

Dave Shepherd - The Ship Inn, Herne Bay

Hullabaloo - The New Inn, Whitstable

Burt Butlers Jazz Pilgrims - The Two Brewers, Whitstable - 12.30

  

Saturday 29

Squeeze Gut Alley - The Old Neptune

The Sophie Zhakata Band - The Ship Centurion

  

Sunday 30

Three - The East Kent - 15.00

Millie Manders and The Shutup + Call Me Malcolm + Oakman + Lead Shot Hazard + Green Eyed Monster - The Lady Luck Bar - 17.00

We Ghosts - The Hampton Inn, Herne Bay - 18.30

Nightwatch - The Old Neptune - 18.00

  

** Music starts at around 21.00 unless otherwise stated.

.... and there's more ...