Way Ahead Gigs** Music starts at around 21.00 unless otherwise stated.

Back To Current Listings  

August

Monday 21

Matt Moorey & Andy Wilko - The Black Griffin

  

Tuesday 22

Dulcie May's Jazz Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Ry Robson's Open Mic Night - The Rock Lodge

Crooked Style - The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

  

Thursday 24

Char & Philly - The Ship Centurion

Ry Robson's Open Blues Jam - The Ballroom, Canterbury

  

Friday 25

Dave La - Harbour Garden Cafe, Whitstable - 19.00

Jackie McAuley Trio - The New Inn

  

Saturday 26

The Deltas - The East Kent

Dead Man's Corner - The Ship Centurion

Funk Mutha - The New Inn

  

Sunday 27

Squeeze Gut Alley - Whitstable Labour Club - 15.00

Beth George - The Ship Centurion - 16.00

Matt brooks - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

  

Monday 28

Smiler

Smiler - First and Last, Herne Common - 14.30

South Bank - Whitstable Labour Club - 15.30

Funkle Pie - The Black Griffin

  

Tuesday 29

Gumboots Duo - The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

Alternating Every Tuesday: Ducie May's Jazz Jam/ Dulcie May's Blues & Folk Jam

Dulcie May's Folk & Blues Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

 

Thursday 31

Howlin Ric & The Rocketeers - The East Kent

Ben Russell - The Ship Centurion

Katy & Ivan's Jazz Jam - The New Inn

  

Thursday 31

Monkish + Saving Jamie + Pete Bentham & The Dinnerladies + Dark Days - The Lady Luck

Katy & Ivan's Jazz Jam  - The New Inn

  

September

Food Bank benefit  - Friday 1 september

Saturday 2

Congo Faith Healers - The East Kent

The Mofos - The Divers Arms

  

Sunday 3

South Bank - The New Inn - 15.00

Spirit 59 - The East Kent - 17.00

Starks & Starks - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

  

Monday 4

Stellar Talk - The Black Griffin

  

Tuesday 5

Toby Barelli - The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

  

Thursday 7

Dave La - The Ship Centurion

We Ghosts - Parkerville

  

Friday 8

The Hot Potatoes - The New Inn

Norman's Daughter - The East Kent

  

Saturday 9

The Matt Withey Trio - The Ship Centurion

  

Sunday 10

Dave Ferra - The Royal, Tankerton - 17.00

Tundra - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

Nightwatch - The Old Neptune, Whitstable - 18.00

  

Tuesday 12

Razorblades The East Kent

Coco - The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

  

Thursday 14

Mel Harris - The Ship Centurion

  

Saturday 16

Mirage Men + Surprised Guys - The East Kent

Squeeze Gut Alley - The Oyster Pearl, Seasalter

 

  

Sunday 17

Lisa Davies Big Band - The New Inn, Whitstable - 15.30

South Bank - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

Andy Bad Robinson - The Parrot, Canterbury - 17.00

Ben Russell - The East Kent

  

Tuesday 19

We Ghosts - Pearsons Arms

  

Thursday 21

Andy Mack - The Ship Centurion

  

Friday 22

The Moments - The Quayside

 

Saturday 23

The Sine Waves - The East Kent

The Marrables - Canterbury Food & Drink Festival - 12.00  

  

Sunday 24

Ska Bretta - The East Kent - 17.00

Happy Trails - The Royal, Tankerton- 17.00

Funk Deluxe - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

  

Tuesday 26

Dave La - Pearsons Arms

  

Thursday 28

Andy 'Bad' Robinson - The Ship Centurion

Hands Off Gretel + The Cleopatras + Weekend Recovery - The Lady Luck

Katy & Ivan's Jazz Jam - The New Inn

  

Friday 29

Centurion Sect - The East Kent

Squeezegut Alley - The Plough, Swalecliffe

  

Saturday 30

The Houserockers - The East Kent

  

October

Sunday 1

Three - The New Inn, Whitstable - 15.00

Travelling Blackberries - The Parrot, Canterbury - 17.00

We Ghosts - The Hampton Inn, Herne Bay

  

Thursday 5

Steve 'Boltz' Bolton - The Ship Centurion

  

Friday 6

Daniel Jeanrenaud - The East Kent

  

Saturday 7

Nightwatch - The Divers Arms, Herne Bay

Bootleg T & The B3s  - The East Kent

M.C.B - The New Inn

  

Tuesday 10

The Starks Family Band - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

  

Thursday 12

The Miles Cookman Band - The Ship Centurion

Healthy Junkies +Neon Animal + Witching Season + Saint Apache - Lady Luck 

  

Friday 13

Majestic 12- The Divers Arms, Herne Bay

  

Saturday 14

Bad Bad Whiskey - The East Kent

The Moments 60's Duo - Studd Hill Community Hall, Herne Bay

King Ziggy - The New Inn

Smiler - Swalecliffe Community Centre, Swalecliffe

The Miles Cookman Band - The Coach & Horses, Whitstable

  

Sunday 15

South Bank - Whitstable Labour Club - 15.30

Swing Noir - The Parrot, Canterbury - 17.00

  

Thursday 19

Andy White - The Ship Centurion

  

Saturday 21

Project F - The New Inn, Whitstable

The Rash - The East Kent

  

Monday 23

Majestic 12 - The Black Griffin

  

Wednesday 25

Spreading The Disease + Hair Trigger + Enquire Within + TBC - Lady Luck 

  

Thursday 26

Dos Tortillas - The Ship Centurion

   

Saturday 28

The Bad Breed - The East Kent

Smiler - Oyster Pearl, Seasalter

  

Sunday 29

South Bank - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

Andy Bad Robinson - The Royal, Tankerton - 17.00

  

November

Thursday 2

Roy Brown - The Ship Centurion

  

Friday 3

Bona Tunes - The A.R.S.Evening -  - The Ship Centurion

  

Saturday 4

Smiler - The Rising Sun, Beltinge

  

Sunday 5

Those Distant Voices - The East Kent

MP3The Parrot - 17.00

  

Thursday 9

Michael - The Ship Centurion

  

Friday 10

The Moments - The Divers Arms, Herne Bay

Caution Horses - The New Inn

The Moments - The Divers Arms

  

Saturday 11

Palace Pictures - The East Kent

  

Sunday 12

RIC Freeloaders - The Royal, Tankerton - 17.00

  

Thursday 16

Talking Book - The Ship Centurion

  

Saturday 18

Len Price 3 - The East Kent

Gypskazz - The New Inn

  

Sunday 19

RIC Freeloaders - The Parrot - 17.00

Starks & Starks - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

  

Thursday 23

Nic Bennett - The Ship Centurion

  

Saturday 25

Broadcasters - The East Kent

King David's Trio Royale - The New Inn

  

Sunday 26

MP3 - The Royal, Tankerton - 17.00

  

Thursday 30

Matt Brooks - The Ship Centurion

  

December

Friday 1

We Ghosts - The Divers Arms, Herne Bay

  

Sunday 3

Dave La - Pearsons Arms - 17.00

  

Tuesday 5

We Ghosts - The Pearsons Arms

  

Thursday 7

Dave La - The Ship Centurion

  

Saturday 9

Squeeze Gut Alley - The Oyster Pearl, Seasalter

  

Sunday 10

Willson Ford - The Royal, Tankerton - 17.00

The Starks Family Band  - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

  

Thursday 14

Mel Harris - The Ship Centurion

  

Friday 15

The Native Oyster Band - The New Inn

Booga Red - The Phoenix, Canterbury

The Miles Cookman Band - The Coach & Horses, Whitstable

  

Sunday 17

Burrito Cat - The New Inn

  

Thursday 21

Freeloaders - The Ship Centurion

  

Saturday 23

Project F - The New Inn

Smiler - Oyster Pearl, Seasalter

  

Sunday 24

We Ghosts - The Hampton Inn, Herne Bay

  

Thursday 28

Andy 'Bad' Robinson - The Ship Centurion

  

Sunday 31

The Starks Family Band  - The Pearsons Arms - Time TBC

The Miles Cookman Band - The Ship Centurion

  

  


 

Please note - listings more than a few weeks ahead are always subject to change - and many venues don't book that far ahead. No listing on this page doesn't mean no music! Back To Current Listings