August

Sunday 20

Lawyers Guns and Money - The Gate Inn, Herne Bay - 13.30

Jazz Cadets - The Parrot - 17.00

All Our Exes Live In Texas - The Duke - 15.00

The Native Oyster band - The East Kent - 17.00

Stox - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

Purple Turtle - The Old Neptune - 18.00

Herne Bay Rocks! - Heat 3 - Herne Bay Angling Club - 19.30

The Bob Dylan Experience - The Smack - 20.30

  

Monday 21

Matt Moorey & Andy Wilko - The Black Griffin

Herne Bay Rocks! - Heat 4 - The Hampton Inn

  

Tuesday 22

Dulcie May's Jazz Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Ry Robson's Open Mic Night - The Rock Lodge

Herne Bay Rocks! - Heat 5 - Rodneys Sports Bar - 19.30

Crooked Style - The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

  

Wednesday 23

Tom Palmer & The Wood - The Old Neptune

Herne Bay Rocks! - Accoustic Heat 1 - Four Fathoms - 19.30

  

Thursday 24

Char & Philly - The Ship Centurion

Herne Bay Rocks! - Accoustic Heat 2 - Heron Angling Society - 19.30

Daisy Tickel - The Rock Lodge - 20.30

  

Friday 25

Dave La - Harbour Garden Cafe, Whitstable - 19.00

Jackie McAuley Trio - The New Inn, Whitstable

Burrito Cat - The Rock Lodge

Nightwatch - The Quayside

Don Tol Mama - The Phoenix

Lawyers Guns and Money - The Smack - 20.00

Herne Bay Rocks! - FINALS NIGHT - King's Hall, Herne Bay - 19.30

  

Saturday 26

The Blue Devils - Whitstable Labour Club

The Deltas - The East Kent

Dead Man's Corner - The Ship Centurion

Funk Mutha - The New Inn

Back Street Bloozers - The Old Neptune

Emma Jane - The Divers Arms

Blues in 2s - The Rock Lodge

  

Sunday 27

South Bank  - The Blean Tavern - 14.00

Squeeze Gut Alley - Whitstable Labour Club - 15.00

Gridrock - The Plough, Swalecliffe - 15.00

Beth George - The Ship Centurion - 16.00

Matt brooks - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

We Ghosts - The Old Neptune

Ry Robson Solo  - Parkerville, Herne Bay - 17.00

Legacy - The Royal - 17.00

Cellar 39 - The Divers Arms - 20.30

Frank Statesboro - The Hampton Inn - 18.30

  

Monday 28

Smiler

Smiler - First and Last, Herne Common - 14.30

South Bank - Whitstable Labour Club - 15.30

Howlin' Ric and the Rocketeers - The New Inn, Canterbury

Funkle Pie - The Black Griffin

  

Tuesday 29

Gumboots Duo - The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

Alternating Every Tuesday: Ducie May's Jazz Jam/ Dulcie May's Blues & Folk Jam

Dulcie May's Folk & Blues Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Richard Millns - The Rock Lodge - 20.30

 

Thursday 31

Howlin Ric & The Rocketeers - The East Kent

Ben Russell - The Ship Centurion

Katy & Ivan's Jazz Jam - The New Inn

Monkish + Saving Jamie + Pete Bentham & The Dinnerladies + Dark Days - Lady Luck

David Shepherd - The Rock Lodge - 20.30

  

September

Friday 1

Miles Cookman Band - The Divers Arms

  

Food Bank benefit  - Friday 1 september

Saturday 2

Congo Faith Healers - The East Kent

The Mofos - The Divers Arms

  

Sunday 3

South Bank - The New Inn - 15.00

Spirit 59 - The East Kent - 17.00

Starks & Starks - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

  

Monday 4

Stellar Talk - The Black Griffin

  

Tuesday 5

Toby Barelli - The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

Dulcie May's Jazz Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

  

Thursday 7

Dave La - The Ship Centurion

We Ghosts - Parkerville

Back Street Bloozers Blues Jam  - The New Inn

  

Friday 8

The Hot Potatoes - The New Inn

Norman's Daughter - The East Kent

Ozzie and the Uglies - The Divers Arms

  

Saturday 9

The Matt Withey Trio - The Ship Centurion

The Flame Pilots - The New Inn

Dylan Kirk & The Killer Combo - The East Kent

  

Sunday 10

Dave Ferra Allstars - The Royal - 17.00

Tundra - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

Nightwatch - The Old Neptune, Whitstable - 18.00

  

Tuesday 12

Rock Lodge Open Mic with Ry Robson - First Wednesday

Ry Robson's Open Mic Night - The Rock Lodge

Razorblades The East Kent

Coco - The Pearsons Arms - 20.00

Dulcie May's Folk & Blues Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

  

Thursday 14

Mel Harris - The Ship Centurion

  

Friday 15

Where's My Thing - The Divers Arms

Dave Shepherd - The Hampton Inn

  

Saturday 16

Mirage Men + Surprised Guys - The East Kent

Squeeze Gut Alley - The Oyster Pearl, Seasalter

Coco - The Divers Arms

Oil Skins - The New Inn

  

Sunday 17

Lisa Davies Big Band - The New Inn, Whitstable - 15.30

Popes of Chilitown + Call Me Malcolm + TBC - The Lady Luck - 16.00

Jed - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

Andy Bad Robinson - The Parrot, Canterbury - 17.00

Ben Russell - The East Kent

  

Tuesday 19

We Ghosts - Pearsons Arms

Dulcie May's Jazz Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

  

Thursday 21

Andy Mack - The Ship Centurion

  

Friday 22

The Moments - The Quayside

Yard Dolls - The New Inn

 

Saturday 23

The Marrables - Canterbury Food and Drink Festival - 12.00

Brad Pittance and The Pirates - The Divers Arms

  

Sunday 24

Happy Trails - The Royal, Tankerton- 17.00

Funk Deluxe - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

  

Tuesday 26

Dave La - Pearsons Arms

Dulcie May's Folk & Blues Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Ry Robson's Open Mic Night - The Rock Lodge

Jukebox Monkey + Gallows Circus + Dot + Calamity Script - The Lady Luck

  

Thursday 28

Andy 'Bad' Robinson - The Ship Centurion

Hands Off Gretel + The Cleopatras + Weekend Recovery - The Lady Luck

Katy & Ivan's Jazz Jam - The New Inn

Ry Robson's Open Blues Jam - The Ballroom, Canterbury

  

Friday 29

Centurion Sect - The East Kent

Squeezegut Alley - The Plough, Swalecliffe

Barbed - The Divers Arms

  

Saturday 30

The Houserockers - The East Kent

Mental Block - The Divers Arms

Gridrock - The Quayside

Majestic 12 - The Rising Sun, Beltinge

  

  

** Music starts at around 21.00 unless otherwise stated.

.... and there's more ...